Florida law on probate
[…] Probate assets in the decedent's own, individual name. These assets are distributed according to the decedent's last will and testament if they had one, and if not, then according to the Florida laws of intestacy (i.e., the decedent's family) if no will existed. Joint tenancy property. Property that is owned jointly by the ... philly to boston drive timeWebApr 10, 2024 · Florida law expressly does not recognize holographic wills executed by non-residents. Section 732.502(2) , Florida Statutes (2024), states: Any will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will , executed by a nonresident of Florida, either before or after this law takes effect, is valid as a will in this state if valid under the laws of the ... tsc findlay ohWebJan 2, 2024 · The 2024 Florida Probate Rules, documented here, determine who may receive inheritances in Florida.